mule and white-tailed deer (lots of them), coyote, moose, red squirrel, snowshoe hare, beaver, black and grizzly bears, cougars, weasels, skunks, porcupines, lynx, moles, mice, marmots, Richardson's and Columbian ground squirrels.
evening grosbeak, pine grosbeak, black-capped and mountain chickadee, white and red-breasted nuthatch, common redpoll, junco, robin, goldfinch, pine siskin, purple finch, tree swallow, mountain bluebird, rufous hummingbird, killdeer, hawks, barred, great grey and saw-whet owls, stellar, grey and, blue jays, hairy & pileated woodpecker, raven, ruffed grouse, magpie, common snipe and Canada geese.
White tailed deer loosing its grey winter coat revealing tawny fur
Hare changing colour
Moose - female in spring (molting)
Elk - male (foreground), female (background)
Female Bighorn Sheep
Male Bighorn Sheep
Columbian Ground Squirrel
Red Squirrel's have a territory of 2.4 to 5 acres (1-2 hectares)
Squirrel's burrow is burried under a trash heap of spruce or fir cone scales after seeds have been eaten
Grizzlies have silver or light-tipped guard hairs on head, hump and back giving a shaggy appearance.
Distinct shoulder hump with short, rounded ears. Nose is pig-like
Claws of front feet are long, curved and are noticeably different from black bears.
They have poor eyesight, good hearing and very sensitive scent. They can smell a carcas many kilometres away
Adults weigh from 150 to 385kg (330 to 850 lbs)
Inhabit and den in low elevation forest areas, but roam open areas in the foothills and mountains. They enter dens in October and November. Come out in April. May come out for short periods during the winter.
Omnivorous (eat both plants and animals). Roots, berries, grass, insects, carrion and rodents, deer, moose and other bears.
Most active in early morning, evening and sometimes during the day.
Can run 65 kph for a short distance
Man is their only enemy
Most active at sunrise and sunset
Primary food source is deer
Weight 65 to 90 kg (140 to 200 lbs), females are smaller at 40 to 60 kg (90 to 120 lbs)
Can travel up to 80 km in a day with a range up to 300 square km
Very secretive and wary of people. the first human killed by a cougar in Canada occured in 2001
Can outrun a deer over a short distance
Tails are very long. They climb very well and can jump up to 18 metres
Inhabit the eastern slopes and foothills of the Rockies