Winter Sun

Webcam photo of Moose Mountain

Updated every 15 minutes
weather

See a full weather report

braggcreek.ca tweets





Measuring the mountains

moose mountain

Hikers on the Moose Mountain helipad

Gérard Lachapelle is Professor Emeritus, Department of Geomatics Engineering, University of Calgary and an avid hiker. Using modern  GPS  technology, he has measured the elevation of 14 Rocky Mountains in Kananaskis and Banff. I converted his metric measurements to feet and found the current measurements in a variety of publications. The best source I found is a website here: https://peakery.com/peaks/. There appears to be some discrepancy in recorded elevations and I assume revising the existing heights would be a tricky process as there are many thousands of publications with the existing measurements.

You can read Gérard Lachapelle’s article on his work here: http://kananaskistrails.com/mountain-heights/2018/. He used highly sophisticated geodetic grade equipment. These measurements are tricky as a GNSS receiver doesn’t determine heights with respect to sea-level (the traditional reference point), but with respect to a mathematical model of the earth, namely an ellipsoid. There are many other variables. Mr. Lachapelle measured the height to within a metre.

MountainHeight
Above sea level
  
MetresFeetCurrent (m)
Jumpingpound Summit222472962225
Cox Hill south Summit221172542217
Cox Hill north Summit219371952170
Prairie Mountain220572342210
Ha Ling247481172408
Yamnuska (highest summit)223273232240
Pigeon Mountain241179102394
Opal Ridge South260585472597
Moose Mountain (helipad)243079722437
Mount Allan283292912819
Fortress Mountain301698953020
Mount Lipsett258484782575
Mist Mountain3138102953140
Cascade Mountain (Banff NP)300698622998

 


Elbow Valley and West Bragg Creek Trail Locator

There are hundreds of kilometres of trails in the Elbow Valley and West Bragg Creek – it’s a chaotic tangle of lines. You can use this map to choose a trail on your smartphone while driving out to Kananaskis for a day on the trail. If you want to explore and lose yourself in the wild lands of Kananaskis, this may help. This map shows the entire Elbow Valley from the Little Elbow Recreation Area to the hamlet of Bragg Creek. Although it is currently under construction, the map even shows the West Bragg Creek Road Trail, part of the Trans Canada Trail. The new, upgraded parking lot for the West Bragg Creek Day Use Area will be open by the end of July, 2017.

The extraordinary thing about the map is its interactivity. Roll your mouse over, or tap on a trail and you’ll see the name and length of the trail. There’s more than meets the eye.

See the Interactive Locator Map


Bragg Creek Hamlet Aerial Fly-by 2018


The Hamlet got hammered in the flood of 2013, but, five years later, we’re back and as good as ever. Lots to see and do here – great food, good times, art and fashions. Gift shops, homes to buy, aboriginal arts and crafts, motorcycle and bicycle sales and services. Health and wellness is yours through Yoga, Pilates, Physiotherapy, Chiropractic care and Health foods. If you can’t find what you’re looking for, go to the General Store, they’ve got lots of cool stuff. The grocery is a wonderful mix of basics and delicacies. Bars, booze and ice cream, we’ve got that too. All a short drive from Calgary. Oh – not to mention 100s of kilometres of trails, facilities and awesome scenery in West Bragg Creek and Kananaskis. More info on www.braggcreek.ca
See the video

See last year’s (2017) video tour


Cobble Flats

The flood of 2013 damaged the Recreation Areas in the Elbow Valley of Kananaskis. Allen Bill Pond and Elbow Falls were popular destinations for picnics. Now, the pond is gone and the picnic tables and shoreline at the falls were destroyed. Alberta Parks undertook major repairs throughout the valley, building a new trailhead for the Fullerton Loop, adding parking, restoring trails and investing money and work to upgrade Cobble Flats. It is now the best place to picnic in the valley.

See information and photos about Cobble Flats



Busy as a Beaver

A few years ago a family of beaver started building a dam on Bragg Creek, inside Kananaskis. It grew and grew, creating a whole ecosystem for themselves, other animals and birds. Last June heavy rain overloaded the pond, opening a breach in the dam. As water streamed through the hole got larger, draining the pond. Once drained, the size of their engineering feet became visible. You can see a video and photos of it by following the link below. Over the summer a new dam appeared upstream of the original. It is relatively small so far, but they’re busy building it.

See the article here


Looking for somewhere to take your family or your friends in Kananaskis?

Please have a look at this feature on the great places to recreate around Bragg Creek

The flood of 2013 had a devastating effect on many of the favoured picnic areas and trailheads like Allen Bill Pond and Elbow Falls. But there are many other places to take your family and friends when you visit the Elbow Valley and West Bragg Creek.
Day Use Areas